Wednesday, June 22, 2016

MMCC #24 - reminder

I've got a card for you today, inspired by the "Sunset" challenge still happening over at the MMCC. You still have time to play with us until the end of day June 25th.


Once again, I have a card using sunset colors.


Trimmed CS panel. Inked it with Wild Honey Distress Ink. Used a die cut of PTI Chevron plate as a stencil to ink with Spiced Marmelade. Applied Ripe Persimmon through Prima's Perforated Dot stencil. Spritzed with bronze Perfect Pearls mixture. Splattered with water. Applied Versafine through the Crafter's Workshop Henna Hand stencil. Die cut “u” (Lifestyle Crafts) from vellum and put the negative on my panel. Placed the Crafter's Workshop dot stencil over the negative and applied Versafine through both.. Die cut Sizzix “love” and adhered it. I just love me some graphic images!

A closeup so maybe you can catch the shimmer of the Perfect Pearls. I love that stuff.


So although I didn't actually use stamps, there's lotsa ink on my card as well as:
TEXTURE - die cut and shimmery surface
DIMENSION - die cut and the depth of the various inked layers
TECHNIQUE - die cutting and stencilling

Not sure this fits the bill due to that die cut sentiment, but I'm joining the "Stencil" fun over at One Layer Simplicity. Thanks for visiting!

Tuesday, June 21, 2016

STAMPlorations inspiration #81

More inspiration coming at you today, as well as a sneak peek of a new stamp coming your way for STAMPlorations' 3rd Birthday which is fast approaching!

I was in the "create" mode for the Summer Coffee Lovers Blog Hop when two stamp sets met on my workspace and this card happened. (I may or may not have been in a weird mood that day ;)


Used the little chica from the new set along with Sketchy Coffee Cups. Doctored the sentiment (also from the new set) to make it fit my design. Added a wavy line from Mixed Media Elements to catch my sentiment and keep it from falling off the card ;)

Coloring. My nemesis. I Copic colored the mugs perfectly - in my mind's eye!
Figured I better keep it real and just went for striped tights (LOVE that detail!) and an ombre look to chica's dress. Added Wink of Stella to all the mugs. Cuz I can do that ;) And washi and voila! The sparkly mugs are kinda fun IRL.


Please pop over to the STAMPlorations blog and see what my teamies have created to inspire you.
I'm taking this card over to the Coffee Lovers Hop, of course. Have you joined the fun yet?

Friday, June 17, 2016

summer coffee lovers blog hop

Happy Friyay! Happy coffee! Happy summer! Happy Summer Coffee Lovers Blog Hop! Miss Amy T. has done it again. Wonder how many hook ups there will be this time?!?!?

Now, welcome to my world where the Friyay part is true but summer disappeared before it had arrived and I'm favoring tea over coffee today. Wanna see my card?


This is actually an homage to my Mom's iced tea (yeah, I should have die cut "iced" but it would have been too big!). She brewed it from Red Rose black tea and always added a shot of orange juice. So iced tea in our house was never totally clear. But oh so yummy. And that's how I make mine. The lemon sticker on my card was just for fun ;)

It's actually an homage to my relatives in Fayetteville, NC too. Cuz when they ask you if you want some tea - they mean iced tea and it sounds like "I stay" when they say it ;) Thus my poetic license for my sentiment.


I created my background using Mama Elephant's Trifecta, gray pigment ink and summery colors of Adirondack dye ink. Inked a white scrap to die cut my Papertrey Headline Alpha letters. Die cut "ice" with Memory Box Parker Alpha from a snippet. Added a couple Dymo label sentiments to complete my phrase. Stamped and Copic colored the drink using Simon Says Stamp Adult Beverages.

Have a great time hopping and be careful not to over caffeinate!

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

wassup?

Have to share this silly card with you. And a couple challenges.


Somewhat unconventional perhaps, but this is a guy card. Cuz guys have the stupidest humor. Don't tell them I said that OK?

Pretty simple. I heat embossed Hero Arts Life of the Party dots BG onto my cardbase. Inked Neenah white CS with a selection of rainbow colors of Distress Inks and die cut letters with Papertrey Block Alpha. Adhered them along the corner of a piece of CS then trimmed it to create the diagonal panel. Added a purple gem as the dot to the question mark and voila!

I'm playing at:
CAS Mix Up - June

Virginia's View #22 - Summer - All about Colors
CASology - Masculine

Simon Says Wednesday Challenge - Father's Day/For a Guy

We are stuck in a rain pattern here. Hope you have a colorful, happy day.

Tuesday, June 14, 2016

spotlight on stretching border stamps

I've got a Spotlight post up at STAMPlorations where I've stretched my border stamps into frames. Wanna see? Check it out here.


STAMPlorations inspiration #80

I enjoyed CASEing Shelly K.'s card for the June CASEplorations so much, (and DD needed thank you cards for all her birthday gifts) that I created a whole set of the same design. I just varied the colors.


These are the stamp sets I used along with some heat embossing and watercolor washing:
Artful Flutters

Artsy Border

Fond Expressions 2
Here's a closeup. See that golden goodness? Have a look at CASEplorations this month and give Shelly's card a CASE! Watch for my Spotlight post this evening over at STAMPlorations and I'll share some tips for how I stretched my border stamps to create this frame.


Monday, June 13, 2016

casometry - stage four

Time for card number four made with the Up the Happy set from Essentials by Ellen. This is for a challenge over at Anna K.'s blog, called CASometry. What a fabulous idea she came up with for this challenge - use one stamp set to make five cards. I'm nowhere near running out of ideas yet. We all need to do this with many sets that sit unloved in our craft rooms...


Had some fun with the technique of stamping with watercolors. After stamping my sentiment I brushed some watercolors onto the balloon stamp (TIP: Use the reverse of the outline stamp in order to get a solid image. If necessary, place a piece of foam adhesive on your acrylic block inside the outline to give more support when you are stamping the image.) and stamped away. Started with the yellow up top and moved down with reds, oranges and finally two purple balloons.

I sketched a couple strings and highlights a la Dawn E. of WPlus9. Doesn't that add a nice artsy touch? Well except for that one kinda straight line on the orange balloon. Got a little carried away with my "artsy fartsy-ness"!

I thought about adding enamel dots like Dawn did. Or a few white sequins. But in the end I settled for a few spritzers of Perfect Pearl water mix and love the result. Can you see those little glimmer particles all over, even on the sentiment? Love that stuff.


I'm  joining the AAA Cards challenge


And Stampin Royalty's One Layer Card challenge! Thanks for visiting.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...